Does the WARN Act apply to your company?
[…] Does the unforeseeable business circumstances exception apply to the COVID-19 pandemic?

It might. The WARN Act allows employers to order a plant closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day warning period where the closing or layoff “is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(A). Even where the exception applies, the employer must still “give as much notice as is practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(3); 20 C.F.R. § 639.9. The WARN Act regulations expressly recognize that “an unanticipated and dramatic major economic downturn might be considered a business circumstance that is not reasonably foreseeable.” “An ‘important indicator of a business circumstance that is not reasonably foreseeable is that the circumstance is caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer’s control.’” Gross v. Hale-Halsell Co., 554 F.3d 870, 875 (10th Cir. 2009) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1)).

Examples of potentially qualifying circumstances include a “principal client’s sudden and unexpected termination of a major contract with the employer, a strike at a major supplier of the employer, and an unanticipated and dramatic major economic downturn might.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1). “A government ordered closing of an employment site that occurs without prior notice also may be an unforeseeable business circumstance.” Id.