Employment Law Update
[…] To avoid potential conflict, consider disclaiming in your settlement and severance agreements that any non-disclosure or non-disparagement clause limiting disclosures about alleged sex assault or harassment is expressly “not a condition of employment.”
H.B. 396—Workplace Discrimination Amendments (passed on March 1; pending signature by the Governor). House Bill 396 is another employee-friendly bill that has some significant—even troubling—impacts on employers. This bill amends the Utah Antidiscrimination Act (Utah Code § 34A-5-112) to provide that “an employer may not compel an employee to engage in religiously objectionable expression that the employee reasonably believes would burden or offend the employee's religious, moral, or conscientious beliefs, unless accommodating the employee would cause an undue burden to the employer by substantially interfering with the employer’s: (a) core mission or the employer’s ability to conduct business in an effective or financially reasonable manner; or (b) ability to provide training and safety instruction for the job.” The bill defines “religiously objectionable expression” as “expression, action, or inaction that burdens or offends a religious, moral or conscientious belief, including dress and grooming requirements, speech, scheduling, prayer, and abstention, including abstentions relating to healthcare.”