Employers Wrestle with Workers’ Controversial Social Media Posts in the Wake of Kirk Murder
[…] Multiple media outlets have reported on companies terminating employees who posted reactions to Kirk’s murder or opposition to his viewpoints. From columnists to commentators, entertainers, lawyers, airline workers and copy center employees, employers have acted quickly to discipline workers whose posts were deemed inappropriate in various ways.
Here in Utah, employers weighing discipline for a personal social media post should consider a provision in the Utah Antidiscrimination Act. Utah Code § 34A-5-112(3) provides: “An employer may not discharge, demote, terminate, or refuse to hire any person, or retaliate against, harass or discriminate . . . for lawful expression or expressive activity outside of the workplace regarding the person’s religious, political, or personal convictions . . . unless the expression or expressive activity is in direct conflict with the essential business-related interests of the employer.” While employers in other states may have more latitude in responding to employees’ personal political posts, Utah businesses must evaluate whether the content at issue directly conflicts with essential business interests—a high standard.