New Critical Mineral Sourcing Requirements for Clean Vehicle Credit
[…] The percentage threshold increases gradually to 100% by 2029.

After 2024, the IRA also makes vehicles ineligible for the credit if the vehicle battery contains any critical minerals or components extracted, processed, recycled, manufactured or assembled by “foreign entities of concern” as defined by the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, (42 USC. § 18741(a)(5). A foreign entity of concern includes, among other things, any foreign entity that is “owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of a government of a foreign country that is a covered nation.” Currently, these nations include China, Russia, Iran and North Korea.

Under the IRA, the Department of Treasury is required to issue proposed guidance by Dec. 31, 2022, specifying the record keeping requirements to track the use and integration of critical minerals.