Competitive Intelligence: Using Trademark Filings to Monitor the Market
[…] Curtin, if “private companies are allowed to trademark the name of a famous fairytale character in the public domain,” then consumers will be forced to pay higher prices and the registration could have a chilling effect on the creation of new dolls.[3] Curtin filed an opposition under 15 U.S.C. § 1063, challenging UTH’s registration as descriptive, generic and failing to function as a trademark. The Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB) rejected Curtin’s opposition, concluding that she lacked standing under the Lanham Act to challenge the registration. The Federal Circuit agreed.
Section 13 of the Lanham Act(15 U.S.C. § 1063) states that “[a]ny person who believes that he would be damaged by the registration of a mark upon the principal register . . . may, upon payment of the prescribed fee, file an opposition[.]” While this language is quite broad, the Federal Circuit has limited its application to opposers that fall within the framework articulated in Lexmark International, Inc. v. Static Control Components, Inc., 572 U.S. 118 (2014).